Icons / Login Created with Sketch.
Icons / User Created with Sketch.

Linked Aged Care Programs: data by cohort

ProgramContentFrom
YYYY.MM
To
YYYY.MM
Records
N
Women
N
1946‑51
N
1921‑26
N
ACAPAssessments2003.072016.0517,2687,5633117,252
ACFIAssessments2008.072019.1212,4095,2861595,127
CHSPServices2015.112018.066,4853,3211,5581,763
HACCServices1986.092015.06182,43011,2522,1479,105
HCPAssessments1996.012020.095,2332,6481942,454
HCPCare level1996.012019.063,4402,5631762,387
HCPServices1996.012020.073,1312,6501942,456
RACCare level1997.102019.0655,1477,1122376,875
RACServices1990.062020.0615,9517,1122376,875
RCSAssessments1997.102008.076,2051,904241,880
TCPServices2006.042019.111,3161,043111932
DVA VHCAssessments2001.012017.0123,6712,075292,046
DVA VHCAssessment questions2001.012017.01790,8741,038241,014
DVA VHCService plans2001.012017.0126,4842,021291,992
DVA CNTreatment accounts1998.052017.0840,6091,662111,651
Notes to table:
National Aged Care Data Collection (from Australian Institute of Health and Welfare):

  ACAP = Aged Care Assessment Program (note: comprehensive data is currently only available to mid-2015)
  ACFI = Aged Care Funding Instrument (introduced 2008)
  CHSP = Commonwealth Home Support Program (successor to HACC)
  HACC = Home and Community Care (replaced by CHSP from 2015)
  HCP = Home Care Program and predecessor programs
  RAC = Residential Aged Care
  RCS = Resident Classification Scale (replaced by ACFI in 2008)
  TCP = Transition Care Program.
Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA) programs:
  DVA VHC = Veterans’ Home Care
  DVA CN = Community Nursing.

Please note the number of opt-outs.
Metadata for other national holdings is found here