Icons / Login Created with Sketch.
Icons / User Created with Sketch.

Survey timeline and participant numbers

ALSWH began in 1996, when over 14,000 women aged 18-23 (born 1973-78), over 13,500 women aged 45-50 (born 1946-51) and just under 12,500 women aged 70-75 (born 1921-26) completed their first survey. Surveys are generally conducted in a three yearly cycle – e.g., the 1946-51 cohort completed Survey 2 in 1998, the 1921-26 cohort completed their Survey 2 in 1999, and the 1973-78 cohort in 2000. From November 2011 the oldest cohort, women born 1921-26, have been surveyed at six-monthly intervals. A new cohort of young women, aged 18-23 (born 1989-95), was recruited in 2013. This cohort was surveyed annually from 2013 – 2018 (Surveys 1 -6). Survey 7 will be deployed in 2021 and will follow a three yearly cycle thereafter.

Timeline of surveys since 1996

 Cohort1989-951973-781946-511921-26
Survey 1Year (age range)2013 (18-23)1996 (18-23)1996 (45-50)1996 (70-75)
Respondents (N)17011142471371412432
Survey 2Year (age range)2014 (19-24)2000 (22-27)1998 (47-52)1999 (73-78)
Respondents (N)1134496881233810434
Survey 3Year (age range)2015 (20-25)2003 (25-30)2001 (50-55)2002 (76-81)
Respondents (N)89619081112268646
Survey 4Year (age range)2016 (21-26)2006 (28-33)2004 (53-58)2005 (79-84)
Respondents (N)90079145109057158
Survey 5Year (age range)2017 (22-27)2009 (31-36)2007 (56-61)2008 (82-87)
Respondents (N)84958199106385560
Survey 6Year (age range)2019 (24-29)2012 (34-39)2010 (59-64)2011 (85-90)
Respondents (N)83468009100114055
Survey 7Year (age range)2015 (37-42)2013 (62-67)Surveyed at six
monthly intervals
from November 2011
(see next table)
Respondents (N)71869151
Survey 8Year (age range)2018 (40-45)2016 (65-70)
Respondents (N)71218622
Survey 9Year (age range)2019 (68-73)
Respondents (N)7956

1921-26 Cohort: number of respondents for each six-monthly follow up (6MF)

SurveyTotal (N)Year submitted2011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Age range (years)85-9086-9187-9288-9389-9490-9591-9692-9893-9994-100
6MF1385528299436113241200
6MF233923069253431581531
6MF329891649117410130168641
6MF426182202301602681254
6MF52303917116513843151276
6MF620181584297693319115
6MF71751591957123382877
6MF8153310683565931154
6MF913394407121433662
6MF101182178530764250
6MF111028262591130441
6MF128755482575713
6MF137241624539910
6MF1462040219226
6MF1548811731160
6MF16386264122
6MF1725772185
6MF18112112
From November 2011, shorter surveys containing a set of core questions were mailed to the 1921-26 cohort every six months after the return of the previous survey.
This six monthly survey has no finish date and therefore we continue to receive surveys for each wave.
Each row shows the total number of respondents, followed by the number of responses made each year, for each individual wave.

Years each cohort was surveyed

Cohort1921-261946-511973-781989-95
Survey 11996199619962013
Survey 21999199820002014
Survey 32002200120032015
Survey 42005200420062016
Survey 52008200720092017
Survey 62011201020122019
Survey 7*20132015
Survey 820162018
Survey 92019

*Surveyed at six monthly intervals from November 2011
^Surveys still in progress

Age range of cohort at each survey

Cohort1921-261946-511973-781989-95
Survey 170-7545-5018-2318-23
Survey 273-7847-5222-2719-24
Survey 376-8150-5525-3020-25
Survey 479-8453-5828-3321-26
Survey 582-8756-6131-3622-27
Survey 685-9059-6434-3923-28
Survey 7*62-6737-42
Survey 865-7040-45
Survey 968-73

*Surveyed at six monthly intervals from November 2011
^Surveys still in progress

Number of respondents per survey

Cohort
1921-26
1946-51
1973-78
1989-95
Survey 112432137141424717011
Survey 21043412338968811344
Survey 386461122690818961
Survey 471581090591459007
Survey 555601063881998495
Survey 64055100118009^
Survey 7*91517186
Survey 886227121
Survey 97956

*Surveyed at six monthly intervals from November 2011
^Surveys still in progress